Sunday, May 24, 2009

Home Cooking Next Friday.

Soul Food Music. Well prepared and no MSG.
May 29th
Starting from 9.00 pm to how much can you eat.
Scandal Lounge
Plaza Senayan

Enjoy the appetizer

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Japanese Music

What can I say about Japanese people?? They just great in their own way.
They can take other people culture, mix it and blend it to their culture and innovate to the new dimension. Let say their music in any form is inspiring to me.
O yeah, Japanese are Jazz addict!!!!!
I know we have the quality to do the same and I know for sure we're in right track.
Keep digging, keep learning, keep creating and most of all......
Don't imitate, innovate!!!!
I hope these video could inspire you as inspire me.

Check this one also. Another classic track.

Friday, May 8, 2009


This is how we do it, it's friday night, I feel alright, the party here on the Tabac!!!!
I will be DJing tonight at Tabac, Kemang. Start at 10 o'clock.
Tonight, I will prepare the freshest ingredient for the music menu. It will be soulful journey to the land of the funk and beyond hahaha.
Indulge your lazy self and have a great friday.
Enjoy the music.

Uuuuuuuh baby come on come on tell me how you feel haha you know it!!!!

Let's move on to the groove side!!!

Let's move on to the future!!!

If you like all the music above, I'll be droppin' all these monster tracks and more shit.
Come through and enjoy your friday night with me at Tabac.

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Good Morning Everyone

Last night I spun at Capocaccia and this one lady was pissed cause I didn't play any disco. I was like bitch!!!! I'm dropping Gino Soccio, The dancer!!! It's one of best disco tracks of all time. Better Recognize!!!!
I couldn't find the song on youtube (They only have the remix one which is suck ass) but I will post some other shits that I played last night.
O yeah one thing, I made Cathrine Wilson feel even sexier cause my music took her to the next level hahahaha (sotoy gila)
Message to music requester anywhere in universe and you have been warned, I hope you people eat shit and die!!!
Other than that, use your leg that God gives you as it supposedly use, to dance haha

Don't forget Leroy Burgees also on this track. Check him out, he's a space!!!

For some reason people thought that the bottle is by Joe Bataan

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

It's raining again at 3.07 am

It's raining again and this record is perfect for my bed time stories. 
DJ Krush and Toshinori Kondo from Krush's Ki-oku album.
Enjoy Ha-doh.

1:52 am

It was raining hard earlier at my area. I felt the breeze for some smooth jazzy hiphop to appreciate the rain. Here some tunes for you to enjoy. 
Let's sit back and relax. Have a beer or 2 to relax your mind from your everyday activities. 
You deserve every drop of it.
Selamat Menikmati.......
This brought you by REI Music Broadcast Announcement.

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

I had a dream

Yo yo good afternoon everybody. Just woke up and this song keep playing in my head.
I dropped this song last saturday on M.A.P and everybody went bananas hahaha
If you like camp lo/ luchini(this is it), Enjoy the original break.
Have a adventures day in the land of music.

Monday, May 4, 2009

Zoo York!!!!

It was spring 1998 in Seattle, I was at my friends' spot, rolled a phat one and started watching this vid that my japanese friend had the day before.
Shit it was one of the moments that changed my life. 
I was 18 years old Indonesian foreign student who lived oversea for the first time and it was heavy shit to saw Zoo York Mix Tape video for the first time. Although, Kids by Larry Clark changed my life completely but Zoo York Mix Tape made it complete. 
The only thing I regret, after I bought a copy of it, I lent it to my homie and you know the rest. 
It's been 11 years over due if you know what I mean.
Man if somebody could get your hand on it on VHS or whatever format, let me know cause it's just that good (in my case anyway hahaha) 
You'll see Busta Rhyme, Method Man and other NYC finest MC's spittin' rhymes and it was banana.
It was one of those skate vids that pumps you out before you go out skating (It was Plan B video for me back in 1995). Put my headphone on and listened to golden era Hip Hop and skate the night away to the streets .
Enough reminiscing, Enjoy the clips from Zoo York Mix Tape.
Harold Hunter Rest in Peace!!!!

Great Music Is Among Us!!!!

Hello Everyone
The reason I made this blog for one purpose only which is to spread great music through out our community in our beloved city Jakarta, Indonesia.
I'll post great music (in my opinion anyway) in any form from Soul, Funk, Rare Groove, Boogie, Disco, Hip Hop all the way to Drum and Bass, Minimal, Techno and anything that caught my attention. 
Also, I want to put my friends' music, my music, videos and whatever to show the world that we are capable to create something amazing among great music and others around us.
I hope, you'll enjoy this blog and more shit are coming and will be update weekly.
For now, enjoy Katalyst.
Don't sleep on this one!!
For more info
Check it!!!!